2004 New Zealand local elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Triennial elections for all 74 cities, districts, twelve regional councils and all district health boards in New Zealand were held on 9 October 2004. Most councils were elected using the first-past-the-post method, but ten (of which Wellington City was the largest) were elected using the single transferable vote (STV) method. It was the first time that the STV method was available; the change came through successful lobbying by Rod Donald.[1]

District health board elections[edit]

For the 2004 elections, single transferable vote was first used for all 21 district health boards (DHBs). In the 2001 elections (the inaugural elections for DHBs), first-past-the-post voting (FPP) was used based on local wards. From 2004 onwards, DHB candidates have been elected at large (i.e. across the whole voting area).[2]

Overview and list of elected mayors[edit]

North Island[edit]

Northland Region
district councillors community
boards
regional
councillors
Mayor link
Far North District 9 3 3 Green tickY Yvonne Sharp, re-elected [3]
Whangarei District 13 4 Pamela Peters (new) [4]
Kaipara District 10 1 Peter King (new) [5]
Auckland Region
district councillors community
boards
regional
councillors
Mayor link
Rodney District 12 1 Red XN John Law, did not run,
Penny Webster won
[6]
North Shore City 15 66 2 Green tickY George Wood, re-elected [7]
Waitakere City 14 4 2 Green tickY Bob Harvey, re-elected [8]
Auckland City 19 9 4 Red XN John Banks,
defeated by Dick Hubbard
[9]
Manukau City 17 8 3 Green tickY Sir Barry Curtis [10]
Papakura District 8 1 1 John Robertson [11]
Franklin District 12 2 1 1, 2 Mark Ball [12]
1 Franklin and Papakura districts jointly elected one regional councillor. 2 The south part of Franklin District is in the Waikato Region.
Waikato region
district councillors community
boards
regional
councillors
Mayor link
Waikato District 13 4 23 Peter Harris [13]
Hamilton City 13 4 Michael Redman, new [14]
Waipa District 13 2 1 Alan Livingston [15]
Matamata-Piako District 11 3 1 Hugh Vercoe [16]
Otorohanga District 7 2 1 4 Dale Williams [17]
Waitomo District 6 1 4 Mark Ammon [18]
South Waikato District 10 1 Neil Sinclair [19]
Taupo District 12 2 5, 6 Clayton Stent [20]
Hauraki District 13 1 John Tregidga [21]
Thames-Coromandel District 8 5 1 Philippa Barriball [22]
3 Waikato jointly elects one regional councillor with Franklin District and elects another in its own right. 4 Otorohanga and Waitomo districts jointly elect one regional councillor. 5 Parts of Taupo District are in the Bay of Plenty, Manawatū-Whanganui and Hawke's Bay regions. 6 Elects two councillors jointly with Rotorua District.
Bay of Plenty Region7
district councillors community
boards
regional
councillors
Mayor link
Western Bay of Plenty District 12 5 2 Graeme Weld [23]
Tauranga District 10 4 Stuart Crosby [24]
Rotorua District 12 38 Kevin Winters [25]
Whakatāne District 12 2 29 Colin Holmes [26]
Kawerau District 8 29 Malcolm Campbell (unopposed) [27]
Opotiki District 11 1 29 John Forbes [28]
7 Three regional councillors are elected in three separate Māori wards. 8 in conjunction with part of Taupo District. 9 Whakatane, Kawerau and Opotiki districts jointly elect two regional councillors.

South Island[edit]

Stewart Island / Rakiura[edit]

Chatham Islands[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "All you'll ever need to know about STV". The New Zealand Herald. 17 September 2004. Retrieved 9 May 2020.
  2. ^ "Government confirms changes to DHB election process" (Press release). Wellington: New Zealand Government. 18 December 2003. Retrieved 14 April 2020.
  3. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 29 June 2007. Retrieved 5 July 2007.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  4. ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 28 September 2007. Retrieved 5 July 2007.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  5. ^ [1] Archived 1 October 2006 at the Wayback Machine
  6. ^ [2] Archived 29 September 2006 at the Wayback Machine
  7. ^ "North Shore City Council – Home". Nscc.govt.nz. Archived from the original on 3 March 2016. Retrieved 22 November 2015.
  8. ^ [3] Archived 8 June 2007 at the Wayback Machine
  9. ^ [4] Archived 8 June 2007 at the Wayback Machine
  10. ^ [5] Archived 27 September 2007 at the Wayback Machine
  11. ^ [6]
  12. ^ [7] Archived 22 November 2015 at the Wayback Machine
  13. ^ [8]
  14. ^ [9] Archived 1 July 2007 at the Wayback Machine
  15. ^ "TA News – 9th October 2004 – Local Election Results". teawamutu.co.nz. Retrieved 22 November 2015.
  16. ^ "Matamata-Piako District Council – 0800 746 467". Mpdc.govt.nz. Retrieved 22 November 2015.
  17. ^ [10] Archived 18 January 2006 at the Wayback Machine
  18. ^ [11] Archived 28 September 2007 at the Wayback Machine
  19. ^ [12] Archived 9 September 2005 at the Wayback Machine
  20. ^ [13] Archived 28 September 2007 at the Wayback Machine
  21. ^ [14] Archived 1 October 2006 at the Wayback Machine
  22. ^ [15] Archived 28 September 2007 at the Wayback Machine
  23. ^ [16] Archived 28 September 2007 at the Wayback Machine
  24. ^ [17] Archived 20 July 2007 at the Wayback Machine
  25. ^ [18] Archived 17 January 2006 at the Wayback Machine
  26. ^ [19] Archived 28 September 2007 at the Wayback Machine
  27. ^ [20] Archived 20 September 2005 at the Wayback Machine
  28. ^ [21] Archived 16 August 2007 at the Wayback Machine